FPL Cat
Get Pro

Premier League xG table

Expected Goals (xG)

Which teams should score the most in their next six fixtures, and who has been lucky or unlucky against their xG so far.

Expected goals, next 6 fixtures

Sorted best attacking run to worst, from our own backtested model. xG = goals the team is expected to score. Dashed = further ahead, less certain.

① Best② Good③ Average④ Poor⑤ Worst
TeamNext fixture+1+2+3+4+5
Man City
② NFO (a)
xG 1.92
① FUL
xG 2.28
③ ARS (a)
xG 1.22
① LEE
xG 2.11
② BRE (a)
xG 1.90
① CHE
xG 2.06
Arsenal
③ LIV (a)
xG 1.39
① HUL
xG 2.63
② NEW (a)
xG 1.94
② MCI
xG 1.65
② BRE (a)
xG 1.77
② TOT (a)
xG 1.84
Man Utd
② AVL
xG 1.62
③ LIV (a)
xG 1.15
② BRE
xG 1.75
② NEW (a)
xG 1.69
① COV
xG 2.30
② CRY (a)
xG 1.80
Brighton
② BRE
xG 1.75
① HUL (a)
xG 2.04
② NEW
xG 1.85
③ BOU (a)
xG 1.40
③ NFO (a)
xG 1.49
② EVE
xG 1.74
Chelsea
② SUN (a)
xG 1.60
② LEE
xG 1.75
② NFO (a)
xG 1.63
① CRY
xG 2.16
② LIV
xG 1.67
③ MCI (a)
xG 1.28
Liverpool
③ ARS
xG 1.27
② CRY (a)
xG 1.97
② MUN
xG 1.73
② EVE (a)
xG 1.69
② SUN
xG 1.84
② CHE (a)
xG 1.53
Aston Villa
③ MUN (a)
xG 1.45
② SUN
xG 1.61
② IPS (a)
xG 1.67
② EVE
xG 1.55
② CRY
xG 1.77
② COV (a)
xG 1.70
Bournemouth
② IPS (a)
xG 1.72
② NFO
xG 1.66
③ FUL (a)
xG 1.44
③ BHA
xG 1.44
① HUL
xG 2.05
④ ARS (a)
xG 0.84
Spurs
③ LEE (a)
xG 1.30
② IPS
xG 1.96
③ SUN (a)
xG 1.33
② FUL
xG 1.71
④ ARS
xG 1.00
② HUL (a)
xG 1.83
Everton
③ NEW (a)
xG 1.40
② COV
xG 1.79
③ BRE (a)
xG 1.19
③ LIV
xG 1.26
③ AVL (a)
xG 1.32
② FUL
xG 1.51
Brentford
③ BHA (a)
xG 1.30
② EVE
xG 1.75
③ MUN (a)
xG 1.36
④ ARS
xG 1.05
③ MCI
xG 1.32
② FUL (a)
xG 1.56
Leeds
③ TOT
xG 1.33
③ CHE (a)
xG 1.12
② COV
xG 1.88
④ MCI (a)
xG 1.00
② IPS
xG 1.84
③ LIV (a)
xG 1.14
Newcastle
③ EVE
xG 1.50
③ FUL (a)
xG 1.37
④ ARS
xG 1.01
③ BHA (a)
xG 1.28
③ MUN
xG 1.47
② SUN
xG 1.51
Fulham
② NEW
xG 1.62
④ MCI (a)
xG 0.95
③ BOU
xG 1.33
③ TOT (a)
xG 1.24
③ EVE (a)
xG 1.25
③ BRE
xG 1.38
Crystal Palace
③ LIV
xG 1.11
③ COV (a)
xG 1.35
② HUL
xG 1.72
④ CHE (a)
xG 1.03
③ AVL (a)
xG 1.22
③ MUN
xG 1.21
Nott'm Forest
③ MCI
xG 1.11
③ BOU (a)
xG 1.11
③ CHE
xG 1.25
② HUL (a)
xG 1.56
③ BHA
xG 1.27
③ SUN (a)
xG 1.13
Coventry City
④ EVE (a)
xG 1.07
② CRY
xG 1.52
④ LEE (a)
xG 0.99
② IPS
xG 1.53
④ MUN (a)
xG 0.98
③ AVL
xG 1.31
Ipswich Town
③ BOU
xG 1.17
④ TOT (a)
xG 1.05
③ AVL
xG 1.36
③ COV (a)
xG 1.40
④ LEE (a)
xG 1.03
③ NEW
xG 1.37
Sunderland
③ CHE
xG 1.15
③ AVL (a)
xG 1.15
③ TOT
xG 1.27
④ LIV (a)
xG 0.97
③ NEW (a)
xG 1.17
③ NFO
xG 1.25
Hull City
⑤ ARS (a)
xG 0.59
④ BHA
xG 0.98
④ CRY (a)
xG 1.05
④ NFO
xG 1.06
④ BOU (a)
xG 0.86
④ TOT
xG 1.07

xG table 2026/27

Every match so far: goals scored and conceded against the expected goals (xG) created and allowed. Sorted by xG difference (xG minus xGA), the best measure of how well a team really plays. A positive ± means results have run better than the chances. Bold = a gap of 4+ goals.

TeamPlayedGoalsxGAttack ±ConcededxGADefence ±Net ±
Arsenal81313.9-0.956.2+1.2+0.3
Man City82016.7+3.3910.8+1.8+5.1
Bournemouth81214.6-2.6139.3-3.7-6.3
Brighton82316.6+6.4711.7+4.7+11.1
Nott'm Forest8613.8-7.8109.0-1.0-8.8
Liverpool81112.2-1.289.6+1.6+0.4
Brentford81413.9+0.1911.9+2.9+3.0
Man Utd81013.2-3.21312.1-0.9-4.1
Fulham8811.6-3.61010.9+0.9-2.6
Leeds8910.7-1.7610.6+4.6+2.8
Chelsea81710.5+6.51511.7-3.3+3.3
Everton889.9-1.9911.5+2.5+0.6
Spurs888.3-0.3109.9-0.1-0.4
Sunderland8611.5-5.51415.1+1.1-4.4
Aston Villa899.1-0.11212.8+0.8+0.8
Hull City898.4+0.6812.2+4.2+4.8
Coventry City867.7-1.71511.9-3.1-4.8
Newcastle8129.1+2.91413.8-0.2+2.7
Crystal Palace8911.0-2.01915.9-3.1-5.1
Ipswich Town81211.2+0.81616.8+0.8+1.6

Over- & underperformance, last 5 matches

Sorted most overperforming first. A positive ± means more finishing or goalkeeping luck that tends to fade; a negative ± means results should improve. Bold = a gap of 2+ goals; smaller gaps over this few games are mostly noise.

TeamPlayedGoalsxGAttack ±ConcededxGADefence ±Net ±
Brighton5159.2+5.825.7+3.7+9.5
Man City51310.1+2.978.1+1.1+4.0
Ipswich Town586.6+1.4810.3+2.3+3.7
Brentford597.1+1.978.2+1.2+3.1
Chelsea594.8+4.286.8-1.2+3.1
Aston Villa596.5+2.577.5+0.5+3.0
Leeds566.2-0.246.0+2.0+1.9
Spurs585.5+2.554.3-0.7+1.8
Fulham546.1-2.134.7+1.7-0.4
Arsenal578.9-1.945.3+1.3-0.7
Liverpool556.8-1.845.0+1.0-0.8
Hull City566.00.087.2-0.8-0.8
Man Utd535.5-2.577.9+0.9-1.6
Coventry City564.8+1.2107.2-2.8-1.6
Newcastle566.1-0.1108.3-1.7-1.8
Everton536.1-3.166.9+0.9-2.3
Crystal Palace556.6-1.6119.6-1.4-3.0
Sunderland537.1-4.11111.1+0.1-3.9
Bournemouth5810.4-2.484.5-3.5-5.8
Nott'm Forest549.9-5.975.7-1.3-7.2

About these numbers

Team xG adds up the FPL expected goals of the players who played; xGA is the opponent's xG in the same match. Own goals count as over- or underperformance. The next-fixtures table comes from our model, which rates every club's attack and defence and adjusts for the opponent and home advantage.

Defenders and goalkeepers: see clean sheet odds. The overall run of fixtures is on the fixture difficulty ticker.